Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Effective 16th April, 2018

Overview
This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, store and use data collected from our website http://www.camera-telematics.ie/ and from our hosted account services.

This policy demonstrates our firm commitment to your privacy and the protection of your personal information. Information obtained from website visitors and customers of our products and services will only be used for the purposes outlined in this policy. Except as specified in this Privacy Policy, at no time will we sell, rent, or otherwise provide your personal information or survey data to a non-agent third party.

Use of our website or services constitutes your agreement with this Privacy Policy, so please read it carefully. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please discontinue use of our website and services immediately. This Privacy Policy may also be updated from time to time, as noted in our company news and customer announcements. Continued use of our website and services following the announcement of these updates constitutes your agreement with the changes.

Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include for example your name, address, email address, user IP addresses and phone number.

Sensitive / Special Category Personal Information
Our systems from time to time may capture sensitive personal data. This is data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Non Personal Data
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

How Data is Collected & Used

Data from Contact Forms
When you fill out a form on our website, we store the information you provide to us, such as your name, email address, phone number, and contact message. Following the collection of your data using a website form, we may also use marketing or analytics tools to subsequently track certain purchasing and browsing activities, such as website pages visited, time spent on pages, and marketing emails opened or clicked.

Data collected from our website forms and our marketing tools may be used to periodically send marketing notices, product updates, or company news notices to that email address. You may opt-out of receiving these emails at any time by following the Unsubscribe link located in the footer of these emails. We will process your request as soon as possible. We may also use this data in aggregate to improve our overall website performance and product/service offerings.

At no time will we sell or otherwise transfer any of your data to any non-agent third party.

Data from Log Files
As is true of most websites, we gather certain information from our website automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to monitor system performance, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on our website. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

We use persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file.

We set cookies when you visit the Camera Telematics website. Cookies are used to:

  • Identify whether a user is logged in, for security purposes, and to allow the use of software features
  • Allow us to see how visitors use our site (these may be third party cookies like Google Analytics or Google Adwords)
  • Identify a unique survey response when you are a respondent taking a survey

If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site, such as online surveys, will be limited.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will normally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. In case of anonymous IP activation on this website, however, Google will shorten your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other countries that are parties to the European Economic Area agreement. Only under exceptional circumstances is the complete IP address transmitted to a server of Google in the United States and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the site, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with other data which is stored by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do so you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collation of data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and pertaining to your use of the website and also the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available through the following link [http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en].

Legal basis for processing any personal data
To meet contractual obligations in accordance with the Multi-Unit Developments Act 2011, The Property Services Regulation Act 2011, to comply with employment legislation, and all relevant.

Legitimate interests
To promote the services offered by Camera Telematics Limited.

Consent
Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Camera Telematics Limited processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing kmclaughlin@idpaa.eu or writing to us, see last section for full contact details. Any contact forms in use are not intended to handle sensitive data.

Data Retention & Deletion

Data Retention
We retain data collected through our website or other marketing or analytics tools for as long as is required to provide services to our customers and users, as well as to fulfill our applicable legal obligations.

Requesting/Updating/Deleting Your Information
We do not sell, share, distribute, or otherwise transfer any information that we collect from you, except as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you have questions or concerns about how data is collected or stored, or would like to request a copy of your information on file as a registered user, or would like to update or delete your information, please contact us as specified in the Contact Information clause of this Privacy Policy.

Your rights as a data subject
At any point whilst Camera Telematics Limited is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

Data Security
We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. When data is collected from our website, we encrypt that transmission using TLS. Additional security and encryption features may also be enabled on your Checkbox hosted account. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Sub-Processors
We use third-party vendors to host data from our website and hosted VEDR accounts, send emails from our hosted service, send marketing and newsletter emails, store customer relationship data, process customer support tickets, and process credit card payments. Data is only transferred to these sub-processors as needed to perform the activities detailed in this Privacy Policy, to perform contracted services to our customers, or to comply with applicable laws.

Notice
When we collect your personal information, we’ll give you timely and appropriate notice describing what personal information we’re collecting, how we’ll use it, and the types of third parties with whom we may share it. This Privacy Policy serves as such notice, and any changes to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information will be reflected in revisions to the Privacy Policy posted on our website.

Choice
As established and described in this Privacy Policy, we’ll give you choices about the ways we use and share your personal information, and we’ll respect the choices you make.

Accountability for Onward Transfer
If we transfer your personal information to another country, we may remain liable and will take appropriate measures to protect your privacy and the personal information we transfer. Data may be transferred outside the EU. Camera Telematics guarantees that appropriate safeguards will be in place in advance of any such transfer by way of binding corporate rules or model contracts.

Security
We’ll take appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation
We’ll collect only as much personal information as we need for specific and identified purposes, and we won’t use it for other purposes without obtaining your consent. We’ll take appropriate steps to make sure the personal information in our records is accurate.

Access
You have the right to confirm the accuracy of your personal information or have it removed from our systems and records, you may contact us at the email address, telephone number or postal address provided in the Contact Information clause of this Privacy Policy.

Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability
We’ll regularly review our continued adherence to our privacy obligations, and we’ll provide and maintain the independent mechanism specified in this Privacy Policy as a way of resolving complaints or concerns about our privacy practices. Further, we acknowledge our potential liability for misuse of your personal information by us or our third-party service providers, as further set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This Site
Our website is built on the WordPress platform. By accessing or using our website services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing, transfer, and storage of information in and to the U.S. and other countries, which may have rights and protections that are different from those in your home country. Our Website is hosted with Namesco Ireland Limited trading as register365. Namesco servers are located secure servers inside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’)

Children’s Privacy
Only persons who are age 13 or older have permission to access our services or use our products. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you learn that your minor children have provided us with such information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personally identifiable information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our service and records.

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required
Camera Telematics Limited will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Camera Telematics Limited is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to kmclaughlin@idpaa.eu or by or writing to us at the address further below.

Complaints
In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by Camera Telematics Limited or its partners, you have the right to complain to Camera Telematics Limited. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Contact Information
You may contact Camera Telematics concerning this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, and any questions or concerns you may have at the following:

Mailing Address:

Camera Telematics Ireland
3rd Floor, Unit 1, Airside Building, Boeing Ave,
Airport Business Park,
Co. Waterford, Eire

Tel: +353 (0) 51 511 073

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois

3rd Floor, Unit 1, Airside Building, Boeing Ave,
Airport Business Park, Co. Waterford, Eire
Tel: 0818 222 014 | sales@camera-telematics.ie

UNIT 4a Kingfisher Court, Hambridge Road, Newbury,
Berkshire, RG14 5SJ
Tel: 0333 577 5373 | sales@camera-telematics.co.uk

© 2017. Camera Telematics  |  Privacy Policy

 

Built by Media Fusion